Calendar

April 2019

Print
Flat View
April 2019

Mon. 1 Apr, 2019

Church School (Mon. 1 Apr, 2019 11:30 am - 12:30 pm)

Church school for youth ages 5-18.

Wed. 3 Apr, 2019

Presanctified Liturgy (Wed. 3 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by a potluck dinner

Sat. 6 Apr, 2019

Great Vespers (Sat. 6 Apr, 2019 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm)

Great Vespers with confession following. Confession also available by appointment.

Sun. 7 Apr, 2019

Divine Liturgy (Sun. 7 Apr, 2019 10:00 am - 11:30 am)

Divine Liturgy followed by coffee hour and fellowship.

Lenten Vespers (Sun. 7 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm)

Join us for Lenten Pan-Orthodox Vespers with Pan-Orthodox Fellowship of Toledo.

Sunday, March 17th at 6:00pm  Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Toledo
Sunday, March 24th at 6:00pm  St. George Antiochian Orthodox Cathedral, Woodley
Sunday, March 31st at 6:00pm  St. Elias Antiochian Orthodox Church, Sylvania
Sunday, April 7th at 6:00pm      St. George Orthodox Cathedral, Rossford
Sunday, April 14th at 6:00pm    St. George Serbian Orthodox Church, Monroe

2019 Pan Orthodox Lenten Vespers

Mon. 8 Apr, 2019

Church School (Mon. 8 Apr, 2019 11:30 am - 12:30 pm)

Church school for youth ages 5-18.

Wed. 10 Apr, 2019

Presanctified Liturgy (Wed. 10 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by a potluck dinner

Fri. 12 Apr, 2019

Lenten Retreat (Fri. 12 Apr, 2019 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm)

A Lenten Retreat will be held Friday, April 12th 5:30pm—8:30pm. The evening will include a spaghetti dinner, confession preparation activities, and a Passport through Holy Week reflection activity. Advance registration is helpful but not required! Please contact Vicki Ghareeb at (419) 261-0396 with any questions.

 

Sat. 13 Apr, 2019

Akathist (Sat. 13 Apr, 2019 9:00 am - 10:30 am)

Akathist to the Mother of God

Great Vespers (Sat. 13 Apr, 2019 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm)

Great Vespers with confession following. Confession also available by appointment.

Sun. 14 Apr, 2019

Divine Liturgy (Sun. 14 Apr, 2019 10:00 am - 11:30 am)

Divine Liturgy followed by coffee hour and fellowship.

Lenten Vespers (Sun. 14 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm)

Join us for Lenten Pan-Orthodox Vespers with Pan-Orthodox Fellowship of Toledo.

Sunday, March 17th at 6:00pm  Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Toledo
Sunday, March 24th at 6:00pm  St. George Antiochian Orthodox Cathedral, Woodley
Sunday, March 31st at 6:00pm  St. Elias Antiochian Orthodox Church, Sylvania
Sunday, April 7th at 6:00pm      St. George Orthodox Cathedral, Rossford
Sunday, April 14th at 6:00pm    St. George Serbian Orthodox Church, Monroe

2019 Pan Orthodox Lenten Vespers

Mon. 15 Apr, 2019

Church School (Mon. 15 Apr, 2019 11:30 am - 12:30 pm)

Church school for youth ages 5-18.

Wed. 17 Apr, 2019

Presanctified Liturgy (Wed. 17 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by a potluck dinner

Sat. 20 Apr, 2019

Lazarus Saturday (All day)

Divine Liturgy (Sat. 20 Apr, 2019 10:00 am - 11:30 am)

Divine Liturgy for Lazarus Saturday

Great Vespers (Sat. 20 Apr, 2019 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm)

Great Vespers with confession following. Confession also available by appointment.

Sun. 21 Apr, 2019

Palm Sunday (All day)

Divine Liturgy (Sun. 21 Apr, 2019 10:00 am - 11:30 am)

Divine Liturgy followed by coffee hour and fellowship.

Bridegroom Matins (Sun. 21 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Bridegroom Matins

Mon. 22 Apr, 2019

Holy Monday (All day)

Church School (Mon. 22 Apr, 2019 11:30 am - 12:30 pm)

Church school for youth ages 5-18.

Bridegroom Matins (Mon. 22 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Bridegroom Matins

Tue. 23 Apr, 2019

Holy Tuesday (All day)

Bridegroom Matins (Tue. 23 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Bridegroom Matins

Wed. 24 Apr, 2019

Holy Wednesday (All day)

Holy Unction (Wed. 24 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Service of Holy Unction and anointing with Holy Oil.

Thu. 25 Apr, 2019

Holy Thursday (All day)

Vesperal Divine Liturgy (Thu. 25 Apr, 2019 10:00 am - 11:30 am)

Vesperal Divine Liturgy of Holy Thursday.

Matins of Holy Friday (Thu. 25 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm)

Matins of Holy Friday with 12 Gospel Readings

Fri. 26 Apr, 2019

Holy Friday (All day)

Burial Vespers (Fri. 26 Apr, 2019 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

Burial Vespers and Procession with the Shroud

Lamentations (Fri. 26 Apr, 2019 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)

Lamentations before the Tomb of Christ

Sat. 27 Apr, 2019

Holy Saturday (All day)

Vesperal Divine Liturgy (Sat. 27 Apr, 2019 10:00 am - 1:00 pm)

Vesperal Divine Liturgy of Holy Saturday with 15 Old Testament Readings

Nocturns (Sat. 27 Apr, 2019 11:30 pm - 11:59 pm)

Midnight Service

Sun. 28 Apr, 2019

Pascha (All day)

Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy (Sun. 28 Apr, 2019 12:00 am - 2:00 am)

CHRIST IS RISEN! Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy.

Paschal Vespers (Sun. 28 Apr, 2019 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm)

Paschal Vespers

Mon. 29 Apr, 2019

Bright Monday (All day)

Divine Liturgy (Mon. 29 Apr, 2019 9:00 am - 10:30 am)

Divine Liturgy for Bright Monday

Church School (Mon. 29 Apr, 2019 11:30 am - 12:30 pm)

Church school for youth ages 5-18.

Powered by JCal Pro - the Joomla Calendar